History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Former Forage Barn (Building 6) Higher Barracks

A Grade II Listed Building in Exeter, Devon

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7305 / 50°43'49"N

Longitude: -3.5302 / 3°31'48"W

OS Eastings: 292100

OS Northings: 93433

OS Grid: SX921934

Mapcode National: GBR P1.8D3S

Mapcode Global: FRA 37H4.VXT

Entry Name: Former Forage Barn (Building 6) Higher Barracks

Listing Date: 8 July 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1109976

English Heritage Legacy ID: 469520

Location: Exeter, Devon, EX4

County: Devon

District: Exeter

Town: Exeter

Electoral Ward/Division: Duryard and St James

Built-Up Area: Exeter

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Exeter St David

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Exeter

Listing Text

SX 9293 EXETER HOWELL ROAD
(North side)
871/12/10019
Former forage barn, (Building
6), Higher Barracks

GV II


Formerly known as: Town Barracks HOWELL ROAD.
Forage barn, now store. 1794, for the Barrack Department. Brick with weatherboarded front, and a slate pyramidal roof Square, single-depth plan. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 1-window front range. Weatherboarded front and brick sides, C20 central vehicle doors and small casement window to right of right-hand door. Right-hand return has ground and first-floor window, the latter with C19 metal frame. INTERIOR: has a heavy roof with king post trusses and a wide right-hand side stair with uncut string. HISTORY: Forage barns were important components of cavalry barracks; the only other known examples, more altered than at Exeter, are at Hounslow Barracks, Greater London (qqv). This is a rare component of the least altered example of the cavalry barracks built as part of the first army barrack-building campaign in England, at the start of the Revolutionary War with France.

Listing NGR: SX9210093433

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.