History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Former Hospital (Building 5) Higher Barracks

A Grade II Listed Building in Exeter, Devon

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.73 / 50°43'47"N

Longitude: -3.5299 / 3°31'47"W

OS Eastings: 292120

OS Northings: 93380

OS Grid: SX921933

Mapcode National: GBR P1.8D64

Mapcode Global: FRA 37H4.W1Y

Entry Name: Former Hospital (Building 5) Higher Barracks

Listing Date: 8 July 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1109977

English Heritage Legacy ID: 469521

Location: Exeter, Devon, EX4

County: Devon

District: Exeter

Town: Exeter

Electoral Ward/Division: Duryard and St James

Built-Up Area: Exeter

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Exeter St David

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Exeter

Listing Text

SX 9293 EXETER HOWELL ROAD
(North side)
871/12/10020
Former hospital, (Building 5),
Higher Barracks

GV II

Formerly known as: Town Barracks HOWELL ROAD.
Hospital, now offices. 1794, for the Barrack Department, extended and altered mid-late C 19. Late Georgian style. Single-depth plan. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and basement; 9-window range. Front range has a central doorway and rubbed brick flat arches to 6/6-pane sashes each side; left-hand return has a shallow pediment with brick dentil cornice and a louvred oculus, over a 3-window range with blind windows to the front and horned 6/6-pane sashes. A square late C19 2-storey sanitary tower with plat band is attached to the rear left-hand corner by an angled stem with a front entrance. INTERIOR: the ground-floor is divided by a transverse wall with a round arch through, 2 heated first-floor rooms, with a central dogleg stair. HISTORY: originally with 6 wards, a surgery, kitchen, and mortuary to rear, the rear tower is a characteristic mid C19 improvement. One of only three regimental hospitals known to have survived from this period.
Part of the least altered example of the cavalry bat:racks built as part of the first army barrack-building campaign in England, at the start of the Revolutionary War with France.

Listing NGR: SX9212093380

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.