Aldershot Military Museum N Block

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnborough, Hampshire

SU 85 SE ALDERSHOT QUEEN'S AVENUE
(South East side)
Aldershot Military Museum,
N block

GV II

Barrack hut, now museum. 1894. Brick with yellow brick dressings, 3 brick front lateral stacks and slate roof Single-depth plan. EXTERIOR: single storey; 3:3:4-window range. Low plinth, yellow brick quoins and brick dentil eaves cornice, off-centre gable, with rubbed brick segmental-arches to 6/6-pane horned sashes. Gable obscured by a later flat-roofed service block with 3 small windows. Opposite side a 3:6:2-window range separated by gabled porches with recessed doors. INTERIOR: plain, ceiled barrack rooms with privies in recesses in sides. HISTORY: part of Oudinard barracks, Marlborough Lines, with M block (qv) one of the last two examples of ordinary soldiers' accommodation at Aldershot from the 1881-98 rebuilding of the original hutted camp.