Binn Royd Farmhouse and Binn Royd Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Greetland and Stainland, Calderdale

SOWERBY BRIDGE
Norland
WAKEFIELD ROAD (west side, off)

(formerly listed as Binn Royd)

II
Farmhouse now two dwellings. Early C17 and later C17 features from house replanned and rebuilt in 1914 by Jackson and Fox of Halifax. Coursed squared stone, stone slate roof. Hall with cross-wings plan, two-storied with two-bay hall and gabled wings projecting slightly.

South front: double-chamfered mullion windows with round-headed lights. Left wing (Binn Royd Cottage) has door in chamfered surround on left; in right, a five-light window under decorative-stopped dripmould to each floor with gable rising above. Hall: on right, stop-chamfered doorway in shallow porch with datestone and stone coping raised over doorway. To its left a six-light transomed window with king mullion and heart-stopped dripmould. On first floor a five-light and a three-light window.

Right wing: a five-light window with four-light window above, both with decorative-stopped dripmoulds; a square stone with hoodmould to gable. Gable copings and finials. Stacks forward of and behind ridge to right of left wing and to rear gable of right wing.

Rear: chamfered-mullion windows, some hollow-chamfered, most heightened from original form. Wing on left projects. Left and right returns: tall C20 mullioned windows.

RCHM(E) photographs show the building in its original form of five-gabled bays, the left bay later, with fine internal features including a large fireplace, with overmantel of Royal Arms (now in Bankfield Museum, Halifax) in the galleried open hall, in C17 stair, and king-post roof trusses.