The Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Hurley, Windsor and Maidenhead

Frogmill Court
The Mill

(Formerly listed as Mill House, about 45 metres south west of Frogmill Farmhouse, Frogmill)

G.V.
II

Mill house, now disused. Early C19. Flint and chalk with ashlar quoins, projecting stone eaves and gable verge courses to part gabled, part hipped, old tile roof. Two storeys.

South front: four bays. First floor: four two-light casement windows, one with single-leaf plank shutter with strap hinges, and projecting brick cills. Ground floor has four semicircular brick-arched openings, one blocked, with ledged and planked entrance door in centre.

West gable end: loading door on first floor with original wrought-iron scroll-sack pulley on brackets; later segmental arched window opening, now boarded, on ground floor to left of centre.

Interior: large arch-braced collar trusses. Original sack hand-winch at west end of first floor.