Weston Patrick Village Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston Patrick, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Herriard

SU 64 NE WESTON CORBETT AND WESTON PATRICK

289/16/10027 Weston Patrick Village Hall

II

Farm building, then village school, now village hall. Probably C17 and C18; altered for use as school 1868 - 1917; became village hall 1926; late C20 alterations. Timber framed with wattle and daub infill largely covered by C18 and C20 weatherboard; C19 stretcher-bond brickwork. Hipped roof, originally thatched, now with plain clay tiles; brick ridge stack between right-hand bays. One storey; apparently 4 framed bays with further brick bay to right. Brick and flint plinth at left end. Board doors to bays 2 and 5, the latter with 2-light small-pane window to its right. Unhorned bowed 12-pane sash window to bay 1. Tall C19 cross-window to bay 3. Smaller 2-light window to bay 4. Between bays 2 and 3, base of cruck blade on brick plinth. At eaves, exposed ends of rafter feet. Left gable: cill plate of timber frame visible below C18 weatherboarding. Rear: on right, some old weatherboard and two C19 cross-windows; on left, C19 brick outshut with board door to right gable and, on left, 2-light diamond-leaded metal dormer window under tile-hung gable; inside outshut, original timber frame is exposed, having arched braces from posts to wall plate and evidence of former large square panels and wattle and daub infill. Interior: jowelled wall posts with straight braces to tie-beams. Walls, floor and ceiling boarded. At left end, dais, wainscot, and four boards, painted with the Ten Commandments, The Lord's Prayer and the Creed, and probably brought from the village church on the occasion of its restoration in 1868; also C20 board commemorating benefactress. At right end, C19 fireplace, step and door to kitchen, and inserted door to 1997 toilets. This C17, or earlier, agricultural building retains much of its timber-framed structure, and is of especial interest in retaining the features associated with its use in the C19 as the village school. Anne Pitcher, Upton Grey, Weston Patrick, Tunworth, Weston Corbett and Bidden; p 15.BB