Hallow Hall and Church Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Winston, County Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): County Durham

Church of England Parish: Winston

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Staindrop

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 7 November 2022 to amend the name and address, and reformat the text to current standards

NZ 11 NW
5/60

WINSTON
WINSTON VILLAGE

(Formerly listed as Church Hill)

II

House. Mid C18 with extensive early and mid C19 alterations. Roughcast brick with roughcast sandstone additions to rear; graduated green slate roof; roughcast brick stacks. Two-storey, four-bay garden front has low plinth. Ground floor has elongated early C19 18-pane sashes; first floor band, 12-pane sashes with raised sills above. Two-bay right return has similar fenestration, three-bay addition to rear includes two half dormers with nine-pane sashes. Four-bay left return has similar windows,part-glazed double door in raised, moulded surround in third bay from left, blank bay to right.

Irregular rear elevation has central six-panel door with six-pane overlight; tripartite sash window in projecting gabled section to left. Main block has low-pitched hipped roof and two lateral stacks.

Interior: early C19 fittings include 6-panel doors in fluted surrounds with angle paterae; four- and six-panel window shutters and two-flight open-well cut-string staircase with wreathed and ramped handrail on stick balusters.