Little Marshalls Marshalls Marshalls Two

A Grade II Listed Building in Braintree, Essex

TL 72 SE
8/230 LONDON ROAD BRAINTREE
Marshalls, Marshalls Two
and Little Marshalls

II

House. Mid C17 with C18 extension and C19 alteration. Timber framed and plastered with red plain tile hipped roof. Formerly a C17 standard 3 bay and chimney bay plan, squared up with secondary range in early to mid C18, and with late C18, 2 storey, double range extension to left. 4 window range C19 double hung vertical sliding sashes, in C18 openings. Central entrance door with flanking C19 full height windows. The extension is also 4 window range with original late C18 double hung vertical sliding sashes with glazing bars. Main block has early C19 verandah with concave profile, on all four sides, supported on fluted cast iron columns with foliate capitals, and stop chamfered plate. Original cast iron ogee gutter with Lion's head brackets. To one side elevation, verandah is interrupted with C19 glazed conservatory, with timber mullions and transoms, mainly glazed in margins with arched glazed roof.
Red brick chimney stacks C18 and C19. Internally the basic original frame survives and there are C18 and C19 architraves, skirtings etc. Good late C18 or early C19 staircase with stick balusters and wreathed handrail.