The Feathers Public House and Saddlers House

A Grade II Listed Building in Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Buckinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Chalfont St Giles

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Chalfont Saint Giles

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 27 August 2021 to remove superfluous amendment details and to reformat the text to current standards

SU 9993
4/34

CHALFONT ST GILES
HIGH STREET (north-west side)

(Formerly listed as The Feathers Public House and former John's newsagent adjacent to east)

II

Early C17 timber-framed house of two storeys and four bays, now subdivided by large central C17 brick chimney stack with oversailing courses, panelled sides but at the top a modern extension and pots. Timber-frame refronted C19. The Feathers has jettied upper floor with gables. Brick ground floor, late C19. Roughcast upper floor. Tile hung gable and old tile roof. C17 framing exposed at rear. C17 timber-framed rear wing.

Former John's Newsagent has C18 brick refronting with dentil eaves and barred sashes to first floor. Painted. Shopfront of flat bays flanking central doorway. Hipped rear wing of early C18 timber-framing with painted brick infill. Framing exposed inside.

RCHM I, p 83, Monument 10.