Fortrey Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Chatteris, Cambridgeshire

MEPAL
ENGINE BANK
Fortrey Hall

(Formerly listed as Fortrey's Hall, MEPAL FEN)

II
Farmhouse. Late C17 with C19 alterations and additions. Timber framed and plastered. Plain tile roofs. C17 red brick chimney stack to right hand, left hand stack and ridge stack rebuilt. C19 brick repairs and replacement foundations.

Two storeys and attic, original three unit plan with single storey gable end kitchen range to north-east. Stair turret to rear reduced in height in C19 when rear lean-to was added to north-west. Four ground floor casement windows, two C19 doors approached by steps, four first floor casement windows.

Interior: stop chamfered ceiling beams. Resited late C17 bolection moulded chimney piece. Cooking hearth with mantel beam and baking oven in kitchen. First floor rooms with C19 partitions and pine panelling; C19 staircase.

Fortrey Hall was built by Samuel Fortrey (d.1719) as possibly an addition to an earlier building erected by his father Samuel Fortrey during the draining of the Bedford levels. Plaque in Mepal Parish Church erected by his nephew.

... "he was 3rd son of Samuel Fortrey who upon undertaking the draining of the Bedford level erected a commodious habitation in Byal Fen which when coming into the sons possession was by him enlarged with several considerable apartments and with gardens and other improvements so as to make (the place in such a situation) the admiration of the Time. He was page of honour to Mary of Modena - Groom of Bedchamber to King James ... he died 18 August 1719."