20A and 20B St. Ann's Crescent

A Grade II Listed Building in Wandsworth, London

Traditional County: Surrey

Church of England Parish: Wandsworth St Anne with St Faith

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Balham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 11 October 2023 to amend the name and address, remove superfluous amendment details and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 27 SE
4/41

St ANN'S CRESCENT (South west side)
No s 20A and 20B

(Formerly listed as No. 18)

II

Semi-detached pair of Houses c1820-30. Colourwashed brick; hipped Welsh slate roof; brick ridge stack. Double-depth plan. Regency style. Three storeys; four window range. 1:2:1 fenestration with centre two bays brought forward. Keyed semi-circular arches over doorways in outer bays; square-headed sash windows set in segmental-arched recesses to centre; Flat brick arches over 12-pane sashes to first floor, and six-pane sashes to second floor. Two projecting bays with rounded corners and decorative wrought-iron balconies to rear.

Interior noted as having early C19 decorative plaster cornices to ground floor and circular-plan open well staircases with stick balusters.