Nos. 41-43 (Former Crown Hotel) and Nos 44-45, Chapel Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Devonport, City of Plymouth

CHAPEL STREET (West side)
Nos.41-43 (cons) (Former Former Crown Hotel), Nos 44-45

(Formerly listed as Nos.41-45 (Consecutive) Former Crown Hotel)

Includes: Former Crown Hotel CUMBERLAND STREET Devonport.

Planned terrace of houses with corner public house. Original public house sign with relief lettering: "CROWN HOTEL 1880". Stucco with stucco detail; dry slate mansard roof behind balustraded parapet with heavy moulded cornice; pedimented mansard dormers, one to each bay, most with original sashes; tall stuccoed axial and end stacks, most with moulded entablature and old clay pots. Double-depth corner-site plan with canted corner/pub-entrance bay.

EXTERIOR: three storeys plus attic; ten bays to Chapel Street elevation, five bays to Cumberland Street elevation and one bay to canted corner. Original four-pane hornless sashes, most of the ground-floor openings boarded up. The corner bay has pub sign over canted oriel window with moulded cornice and corbelled apron, over tall overlight and pair of panelled doors. The other bays have segmental arched openings with moulded architraves to first floor and openings with pilasters, consoles and alternate triangular and segmental pediments to first floor. Ground floor has 5:1:3 bays of public house, with moulded entablature over tall shop windows and doorways divided by pilasters to greater number of bays and with carriage entrance to second principal bay. Above ground floor of houses is a moulded string: right of public house fascia there is one bay with blocked doorway, a house with segmental-arched doorway on its right, last used as part of pub, and a pair of houses on the right with pair of pilastered doorways with stepped entablature and segmental-arched window openings.

INTERIOR: not inspected. A late but high quality design in the stucco tradition, which groups with listed houses in Cumberland Street and George Street (qqv).