Garden wall, piers, gate and railings to 6, The Crescent

A Grade II Listed Building in Selby, North Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Selby St Mary and St Germain

Church of England Diocese: York

Selby

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 16 June 2022 to amend the description and to reformat the text to current standards.

SE 6132 SE
5/48

THE CRESCENT (south-east side)
Garden wall, piers, gate and railings to No 6

II
Presumably shortly after 1793. Brown brick. Ashlar coping. Five ashlar piers, panelled, with moulded cornices and shallow conical caps. A few cast iron railings with spear finials. One cast iron gate with spear finials.

The Crescent was laid out during the last decade of the C18 and early C19 opposite Selby Abbey, as a high-status development along the lines of Lansdowne Crescent, Bath. It lined the connecting road from the town centre to New Street and on to Selby Toll Bridge, which was completed in 1792. Park House, later to become No.6 The Crescent and its associated garden wall were built shortly after 1793, by James Audus the elder (1752-1809) a prominent ship-owner.