The Old Sunday School

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Horton, Bradford

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Great Horton St John the Evangelist

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Bradford

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 9 June 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SE 1431 NW
50/536

BAKES STREET BD7

(Formerly listed as Great Horton United Reformed Church)

II
Dated renovation of 1851-52. A substantial chapel with restrained early C19 classical detail. Two-storey elevation of thin sandstone "brick" with ashlar dressings, hipped slate roof. Plinth, ground floor impost string, moulded string course, sill band and moulded eaves cornice. Five windows at first floor level, round headed with squared ashlar surrounds, key and impost blocks, the central window of plain Venetian form. Similar single windows on ground floor flanking central overarched Venetian window; large doorways each end of front in eared architrave surrounds, carved consoles supporting pediments above. Plain interior with gallery on cast iron columns.