Blakey Cottage and Blakey House

A Grade II Listed Building in Keighley, Bradford

SE 04 SE

KEIGHLEY
MARLEY ROAD (west side)
Marley

II

CRP House, now two dwellings. Dated 1694 (Richard Parker). Thin coursed stone, stone slate roof. Through-passage plan. Two storeys. Front: two first-floor windows and cross-wing on left. Quoins to right. Quoined doorway with datestone above. Shaped kneelers to right. Stacks to ridge and right end. Rear: external, quoined, shouldered stack to left marked by C20 extension (not of interest). Chamfered quoined doorway, now window, with square, chamfered light above. To right cross-wing breaks forward with chamfered plinth, round-arched chamfered window and, in its left return, a two-light double-chamfered mullion window (now door) with same above. Right gable: chamfered plinth. Two two-light double-chamfered mullion windows to each floor and two round-arched, chamfered, blind windows to gable. Left return: chamfered plinth. Chamfered quoined doorway to right. Two four-light, now two-light, windows to ground floor and two renewed windows above. Interior: housebody has segmental-arched, chamfered, quoined fireplace with voussoirs and relieving arch and beam over. Roof has one king-post truss with straight wind braces (one gone) and massive through purlins.