Fenay Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Almondbury, Kirklees

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Almondbury with Farnley Tyas Team Parish

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Fenay Bridge

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21 February 2023 to amend the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SE 1715
40/17

Almondbury
FENAY LANE
Fenay Hall

(Formerly listed as FENNY LANE (South Side) Fenny Hall)

3.3.52.

II*

1605, 1617, 1660, 1792, early to mid C19, and mid to late C19. Entrance is in early to mid C19 part. Hammer-dressed stone. Hipped stone slate roof. Two storeys. Moulded eaves cornice. Continuous sill bands. Five ranges of sashes, central three in wide canted bay. Door with moulded panels and fanlight, in moulded frame with fluted frieze and pediment up flight of steps with mid C19 cast iron railings.

To west of this is the 1660 range, refronted with stucco in 1792 (parapet inscribed "B N 1792"): gabled with two storeys at west end, tripartite stone mullioned sash on first floor, French casements with marginal glazing bars on ground floor, side lights and fanlight, verandah on elaborate mid C19 cast iron piers. The mid to late C19 part to east and north-east is of no special interest.

Courtyard at rear entered through a gateway (probably late C17) with rusticated ashlar jambs and a crude semi-circular trophy above, inscribed "W F INTRET FIDES". Excluding the mid to late C19 wing (which appears to make use of re-used sashes with glazing bars on ground floor, and re-used bargeboards on first floor), there are four gables. The two to east are timber-framed and probably date from 1605 (or earlier).

Their ground floor is masked by a stone lean-to extension (C17 or early C18) with two C18 tripartite sashes with glazing bars set in partly chamfered reveals; and door with depressed arched head and chamfered reveals, leading to porch in antis with flanking benches and studded planked door. Both gables have bressummers with foliage moulding on east one, vine moulding on west one. Elaborate cut barge-boards and moulded finials. Both have oblong bay windows with casements and leaded quarries below the bressummers. East one has console-shaped brackets to bressummer and short studs connecting it to a subsidiary tie-beam: the spaces between the timbers are filled with black and white abstract patterns. Above the tie-beam (and above the bressummer on the west one) the studs run parallel to the rafters. On the west gable the studs run perpendicular to the rafters below bressummer. West bressummer inscribed "N F".

The two gables further west are presumably of 1660, project forward and are built of hammer-dressed. The eastern one is masked by a parapet, has one range of sashes with glazing bars and an C18 lead down pipe diagonally across it, with a gadrooned rainwaterhead in the re-entrant angle. The west one has one bipartite window with glazing bars on first floor, one six-light stone mullioned window with hollow chamfered surround on ground floor, and one late C19 window. Both of these two gables have stone finials.

Interior: Drawing room of 1660 appears to be cruck-framed. Modillion cornice runs all way round skirting cruck blades. C20 panelling, but above fireplace is an achievement of arms dated 1660. Fine contemporary plaster ceiling with large star-shaped moulding. Butler's room has early C18 panelling and timber-framed wall above is taken on monolithic Tuscan columns.