A Grade II Listed Building in Holme Valley, Kirklees

Entry Name: 201, 203 and 205 Moor Lane

Meltham

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 19 June 2023 to amend the name and address

MOOR LANE (Netherthong)

(Formerly listed as Cartref, Beyond the sea and property adjoining, previously listed as Cartref)

II

Terrace of three houses. Early to mid C19. Hammer dressed stone. Pitched stone slate roof. Three storeys to north-west. Two storeys to south-east. North-west elevation: the two houses to left are handed. Each dwelling has entrance and one four-light stone mullioned window (two windows have two mullions removed). First and second floors each have one three-light stone mullioned window to each dwelling. South-east elevtion: each dwelling has two three-light stone mullioned windows (several lights blocked) to ground floor. One dwelling has porch, and later external chimney stack. To first floor each dwelling has one eight-light stone mullioned window two with four-lights blocked. Dwelling to east has extensions at basement level. To west gable wall is later single storey extension.