History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Alma Cottage pump Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Weymouth, Dorset

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.6304 / 50°37'49"N

Longitude: -2.4775 / 2°28'38"W

OS Eastings: 366326

OS Northings: 81296

OS Grid: SY663812

Mapcode National: GBR PX.S30K

Mapcode Global: FRA 57PD.QNG

Entry Name: Alma Cottage pump Cottage

Listing Date: 12 December 1953

Last Amended: 22 December 1997

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1135200

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467311

Location: Weymouth and Portland, Dorset, DT4

County: Dorset

District: Weymouth and Portland

Town: Weymouth and Portland

Electoral Ward/Division: Wey Valley

Built-Up Area: Weymouth

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Radipole and Melcombe Regis

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Radipole

Listing Text


WEYMOUTH

SY6681SW CAUSEWAY, Radipole
873-1/11/491 (South side)
12/12/53 Alma Cottage and Pump Cottage
(Formerly Listed as:
WEST END, Radipole
Alma Cottage and Pump Cottage)

GV II

Formerly known as: Pump Cottages WEST END Radipole.
Pair of semi-detached houses. Late C18 or early C19, possibly
with earlier fabric. Squared rubble, thatched roof, brick
ridge stack. 2-unit plan. Flat-roofed extension added at the
rear.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, 4 windows. Alma cottage has two 2-light
wood casements with horizontal bars at the eaves above 1 at
ground floor, to the right of a panelled, part-glazed door in
deep reveals on 3 transverse stone steps to a landing. The
left gable has a replica 2-light casement at first-floor
level, and the rear has two 2-light casements at the eaves,
offset as to the front.
Pump cottage has two 2-light early C19 casement dormers with
remains of leading, set into the thatch, above wood lintels
over early C19 16-pane sashes and central plank door with
glazed panel; slight plinth, and at the right-hand end an
added raking buttress; the right gable has a small casement to
the attic above a C20 2-light window; small gabled wing with
slate roof added to right in later C19.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
The name derives from the parish pump (not included) which was
formerly located nearby but is now relocated on the opposite
side of the road at the junction with Radipole Lane.


Listing NGR: SY6632681296

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.