Chapel Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Bolnhurst and Keysoe, Bedford

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bedfordshire

Church of England Parish: Keysoe

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Tilbrook

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 24 April 2023 to amend the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

TL 0763
12/21

BOLNHURST AND KEYSOE
RISELEY ROAD
Chapel Cottage

(Formerly listed as RISELEY ROAD, BROOK END, KEYSOE Sunday School, belonging with Baptist Chapel)

8.9.77

II

Former Sunday School, now private dwelling. C19. Gault brick with some slate and some C20 tile roofs. Single storeyed hall flanked by recessed wings with lower roofline. Left hand wing colour washed.

Central hall: three recesses under cambered heads, central one with double panelled doors under C20 sloping hood. Each side bay has rectangular window frame containing three lights with arcaded heads and glazing bars, surmounted by moulded hood with rosettes to terminals.

Side wings: two two-light windows each, those to right original horizontal sashes with glazing bars. Hipped roof to both. Wide spaced dentil eaves course to whole.