Belmont House

A Grade II Listed Building in St Buryan, Cornwall

SW 42 NW
5/150 Belmont House
House with integral cottage, once used as an inn. C18, extended circa early C19.
Dressed granite to C18 part of front, otherwise granite rubble with granite
dressings. Asbestos slate roof except for scantle slate roof over front wing. Brick chimney over the left-hand gable and tall dressed granite chimney over the right-hand gable end.
Plan: Overall L-shaped plan. Long rectangular range plus a single-storey one-room-plan wing at right angles in front of the right-hand side. Original probably formerly 2-room plan house on the right, remodelled in the C19. At probably the same time the house was extended on the left providing a new entrance with chamber over and with a self-contained one room plan cottage on the far left.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window east front. Doorway to house left, of middle; doorway to cottage, towards left. C20 doors, C20 horned sashes with glazing bars. C20 bay window to ground floor left of cottage. Lower gable-ended wing in front of the right-hand side.
Interior not inspected.