Church of St Wilfred (Roman Catholic)

A Grade II Listed Building in Northwich, Cheshire West and Chester

SJ 67 SE

NORTHWICH C.P.
WITTON STREET (south side)

(Formerly listed under Winnington Lane)

II
Church, 1864-66, by Edmund Kirby. Enlarged 1901-2. Brown brick; graded grey slate roof; blue brick bands and dressings; stone cills. Aisled nave, north porch, chancel, fleche belfry with blank lucarnes. West window of two pairs of lancets plus plate tracery; north and south windows are paired lancets; triple lancet at east end with rose window above. Continuous roof to nave and chancel.

Interior of quite impressive scale has six bay north and south arcades on octagonal softwood posts with small framing above; arch-braced trusses.