47, 49 and 51, Church Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Guisborough, Redcar and Cleveland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Guisborough St Nicholas

Church of England Diocese: York

Guisborough

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 14 April 2021 to correct the address and to reformat the text to current standards

NZ6116
7/70

GUISBOROUGH
CHURCH STREET (north side)
Nos. 47, 49 and 51.

(Formerly lised as Nos. 49 and 51)

II
House and shop. Late C18. Dressed sandstone, smooth rendered on south elevation, painted on east elevation; clay pantile roof, hipped at corner, stone ridge copings; two mid C20 brick stacks. Two storeys.

South elevation: two mid C20 shop fronts to ground floor; two sash windows to first floor: left hand side: late C19 with keystone; right hand side: late C18 with glazing bars. Keystone to right handside indicates location of blocked window.

East elevation: mid C20 ground floor shop front to left hand side. Central six-panelled door with rectangular fanlight with glazing bars. Three-light Yorkshire sash window to right hand side with glazing bars. Three sash windows to first floor with glazing bars.