Newbridge

A Grade II* Listed Building in Callington, Cornwall

CALLINGTON

SX 36 NW

NEWBRIDGE, A 320

Newbridge

II*

Bridge over River Lynher. Mentioned by Worcester in 1478. Partly rebuilt in 1698 (datestone). Widened on the south side and parapets rebuilt in 1875 (datestone). Rubblestone and ashlar granite blocks. Moulded granite strings above north arches interrupted by cutwaters. North side with four segmented arches with cutstone voussoirs and keys. Arches without imposts. Granite cutwaters between continued to form refuges. Brackets on cutwaters probably used to secure stake nets by Rillaton Fishery. Further arch on east with granite lintel. Datestone, 1698, inscribed in cutwater on west with further datestone, 1875 above. South side widened by 1.5 metres. Large low cutwater on east side. Two cutwaters extended to form refuges. Parapets with granite coping. Splayed over abutments on east.

Charles I passed over the bridge in August 1644 after victory at Lostwithiel.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 26 September 2017.