2 Paynters Cross

A Grade II Listed Building in Pillaton, Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: St Mellion

Church of England Diocese: Truro

St Mellion

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21 September 2022 to amend the name and address, and reformat the text to current standards

SX 36 SE
5/172

PILLATON
No.2

(Formerly listed as cottage immediately west of Paynter's Cross Lodge)

23.1.68

II

Pair of attached estate houses, now one house. Probably C18, remodelled in circa mid C19, re-using features of the C17; few later alterations. Slatestone rubble with granite dressings, partly rendered. Slate roof with crested ridge tiles and gable ends; gable end stacks with cornices, with rendered shaft to left and rubble shaft to right.

Plan: Originally a two-room plan house with a central entrance and gable end stacks. The lean-to outshut on the right hand end is probably a later C18 or early C19 addition. In about the mid C19, the house was divided into two cottages ; the central entrance serving the left hand cottage and a doorway inserted in the front to serve the right hand cottage. The house to left has a one-room plan service wing to rear, unheated; the house to right has a single storey lean-to for service to rear.

Exterior: two storeys, asymmetrical three-window front. At first floor, three chamfered granite two-light windows with casements. Ground floor has similar three-light window with hood mould to left and right and central doorway with rounded arch and plain door. Lean-to porch at the right end with four-centred arched chamfered granite doorway with plain door. Left end rendered. At the left side, the wing is two-storey, with similar two-light granite casement with hood mould at ground and first floor. The rear of the wing has a hipped roof, rendered, with a VR letterbox. Inner side of the wing has plain door. Rear of the main range has single storey rubble lean-to with door to side.

Interior: Not inspected.