Almshouses

A Grade II* Listed Building in Tregony, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Tregoney

30-MAY-85 (South side)
ALMSHOUSES

II*
Almshouses. Erected 1696 by Hugh Boscawen and restored in 1895 to plans drawn up by Silvanus Trevail.
Slatestone rubble, granite dressings and Delabole slate roof with external stone stacks to gable ends and external stone lateral stacks with small slate gables. Long single depth 4 room plan with open gallery along first floor front. 2 storeys. North west street front has open wooden gallery with wooden posts and close boarded balustrade of 1895,supported by 6 short granite pillars on granite coped rubble wall. Access up short flight of granite steps between middle 2 closer set pillars. Original chamfered granite framed openings of door, window, window, door off centre to right and door far right. Mullions to windows removed. Other openings to ground floor are probably 1895 or later. Partly enclosed stone rubble stair turret in original position to left with 1895 dogleg stair. Return wall to far right ends short of main range. First floor doors may be in original positions. Main roof sprocketed to give lower pitch over gallery. South east 5 window front is little altered apart from some replaced stonework and possible rebuilding of upper part of chimneys. Lateral stack between windows 1 and 2 and windows 3 and 4 with original chamfered granite doorframe slightly left of centre between stacks. 2 light granite mullion window to left of door. All others have 3 lights and ones to ground floor have rebates for shutters. All original and little restored. Leaded glazing is probably 1895. C20 rendered buttress to left lateral stack.
Simple interior. Roof not inspected.