Marconi's First Radio Factory

A Grade II Listed Building in Chelmsford, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Chelmsford

HALL STREET
The Old Silk Mill Building and 1 Hall Street

(Formerly listed as The Old Silk Mill Building and 1 Hall Street, previously listed as "Marconi" Radio Factory, HALL STREET, and previously listed as Marconi's first radio factory under Hall Street/Mildmay Road)

6.2.74.

II
Former silk mill, built by John Hall of Coggeshall in 1856. Acquired by the Courtaulds of Braintree in 1865, then by Marconi in 1899 and used as the world’s first wireless factory. Of gault brick with parapetted south facade having Tuscan pilasters and partly stuccoed entablature with brick dentil course over radiused corner. Brick plinth. Two-storeys with metal industrial type windows having glazing bars and segmental brick arches. Roof clad with slate, plan roughly square with one curved corner. Plaque on the east wall commemorates Marconi's first factory. Converted into 6 flats and a commercial unit in 2016.