History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Presbytery

A Grade II Listed Building in Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.2409 / 52°14'27"N

Longitude: 0.7129 / 0°42'46"E

OS Eastings: 585326

OS Northings: 263764

OS Grid: TL853637

Mapcode National: GBR QF0.F2Q

Mapcode Global: VHKD4.9YR1

Entry Name: The Presbytery

Listing Date: 7 August 1952

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1142308

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467672

Location: Bury St. Edmunds, St. Edmundsbury, Suffolk, IP33

County: Suffolk

District: St. Edmundsbury

Civil Parish: Bury St Edmunds

Built-Up Area: Bury St Edmunds

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Bury St Edmunds St Mary

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Find accommodation in
Bury Saint Edmunds

Listing Text


BURY ST EDMUNDS

TL8563NW WESTGATE STREET
639-1/15/671 (South side)
07/08/52 No.21
The Presbytery

GV II

Formerly known as: No.21 St Edmund's House WESTGATE STREET.
House. Built 1760/61 for Fr John Gage S.J. and used
continuously since as the Presbytery for the adjoining Roman
Catholic Church of St Edmund (qv). Red brick with plaintiled
roof and a wood modillion eaves cornice.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, cellar and attics. 5 window range: sashes
without glazing bars in plain reveals with flat gauged arches.
3 gabled dormers with 2-light single bar casement windows. 2
gable end chimney-stacks. A recessed central 6-panel door
within a wood doorcase with panelled reveals, panelled
pilasters and a frieze with a central keystone and pediment.
A small 2-storey one-bay extension at the west end has a
single sash window with a single vertical glazing-bar in a
flush cased frame to each storey. A rear wing on the east, now
linked with the adjoining church, was built as a private
chapel but was formally licensed for public Roman Catholic
worship in 1791.
INTERIOR: retains many original features. Cellar, brick lined
with a high timber ceiling. Ground storey rooms are panelled
with ornate plaster cornices and internal window shutters with
sunk panels. 6-panel and 4-panel doors. A fine dog-leg stair
has vase-on-reel balusters, enriched bracketed open strings
and ramped and wreathed handrails.
An attic room at the east end of the house has original C18
framing and rafters exposed. The chapel has a galleried upper
storey at the north end which still forms part of the house.
(Rowe J: The Story of Catholic Bury St Edmunds, Coldham, etc.:
bury St Edmunds: 1980-: 12).


Listing NGR: TL8532663764

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.