History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

9, Lower Bond Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Weymouth, Dorset

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.6103 / 50°36'37"N

Longitude: -2.4556 / 2°27'20"W

OS Eastings: 367855

OS Northings: 79051

OS Grid: SY678790

Mapcode National: GBR PY.DGXR

Mapcode Global: FRA 57RG.74X

Entry Name: 9, Lower Bond Street

Listing Date: 14 June 1974

Last Amended: 22 December 1997

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1142340

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467704

Location: Weymouth and Portland, Dorset, DT4

County: Dorset

District: Weymouth and Portland

Town: Weymouth and Portland

Electoral Ward/Division: Melcombe Regis

Built-Up Area: Weymouth

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Radipole and Melcombe Regis

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Melcombe Regis

Listing Text


WEYMOUTH

SY6779SE LOWER BOND STREET
873-1/20/211 (North side)
14/06/74 No.9
(Formerly Listed as:
LOWER BOND STREET
(North side)
Agnes Weston's Royal Sailors Rest)

GV II

Formerly known as: Lamb and Flag Public House LOWER BOND
STREET.
2 houses at end of row, formerly public house, and latterly
club for sailors; at time of survey derelict and boarded up.
Early to mid C19, rear range possibly late C18. The fronts are
rendered, with slate roofs; rear wing is in brick with a slate
mansard roof.
To the left is a lofty unit in 3 storeys plus attic, with a
lower 2-storey wing to the rear, facing a narrow alley, and to
the right the building is lower, in 2 storeys, with a very
lofty parapet. A late C20 display front with projecting canopy
runs across the full width of the frontage, and returns to the
left in one bay. Most openings are blocked. The right-hand
half has a canted first floor oriel, with a single window to
its left.
The higher unit is in 1 window, with a flat-roofed dormer
above a 16-pane sash above a bowed oriel, and on the return to
the left are a 12-pane and two 12-pane sashes. The lower range
has a 9-pane sash raking dormer and a 12-pane dormer above two
16-pane sashes in moulded boxes, and blocked openings to the
ground floor. The rear of the property has undergone various
changes.
INTERIOR: not inspected.

Listing NGR: SY6793579004

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.