Former Rose Cottage Tavern

A Grade II Listed Building in Redruth, Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Redruth

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Redruth

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 26 July 2022 to update the name and address, amend the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SW 74 SE
11/247

REDRUTH
CHAPEL STREET (east side)

(Formerly listed as Rose Cottage Tavern)

II

Former public house, now in residential and business use. Probably mid-C18, extended and altered. Uncoursed killas rubble with quoins; slate roof, brick chimneys. Rectangular plan composed of two two-unit elements, the right-hand half being an addition, with outshuts to both (that to the left probably an early addition to an originally single-depth building). Two low storeys, the principal element to the left being of three bays, symmetrical, with a central doorway, two four-pane sashed windows at ground floor and three above, and a long sign board between the floors; the addition to the right, which is slightly canted back, is of similar size and form with matching features, except that the central doorway has been altered as a window, and there is no central window at first floor. Gable chimneys. Rear of two lower storeys has some low sashed windows.

Interior: understood to be altered.

HISTORY: one of the few surviving C18 buildings in Redruth. The Jenkin family of Trewirgie House stayed here while their home was being rebuilt in the 1820s. A medieval cross was discovered when the stable was pulled down in 1939 and was relocated outside Murdoch House on Cross Street.