History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Alexandra Hotel, Clarence Buildings (Terrace)

A Grade II Listed Building in Weymouth, Dorset

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.6086 / 50°36'30"N

Longitude: -2.4525 / 2°27'8"W

OS Eastings: 368079

OS Northings: 78860

OS Grid: SY680788

Mapcode National: GBR PY.DHT0

Mapcode Global: FRA 57RG.GC4

Entry Name: Alexandra Hotel, Clarence Buildings (Terrace)

Listing Date: 18 June 1970

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1145936

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467552

Location: Weymouth and Portland, Dorset, DT4

County: Dorset

District: Weymouth and Portland

Town: Weymouth and Portland

Electoral Ward/Division: Melcombe Regis

Built-Up Area: Weymouth

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Radipole and Melcombe Regis

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Melcombe Regis

Listing Text


WEYMOUTH

SY6878NW ESPLANADE
873-1/24/115 (West side)
18/06/70 Nos.27 AND 28
Alexandra Hotel, Clarence Buildings
(terrace)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.9 AND 10 ESPLANADE.
Pair of houses in row, now hotel. Late C18. Rendered, slate
roof. The building lies back approx 3m from the adjacent
properties, and was slightly modified from its original form
by breaking through the party division, and eliminating one
doorway externally; both staircases remain.
3 storeys and attic, 3+3 windows, all plain sashes in flat
architraves; 2 small hipped dormers and 2 with Victorian
gables with decorative barge-boards and finials. In No.27 the
first- and second-floor sashes are deeper than those in No.28,
all to a sill band at second floor, and taken down to the plat
band in No.27 at first floor. Ground floor has an arched
doorway in bay 3, with moulded architrave over a plain
fanlight and panelled door; the former doorway to No.28 is now
a sash matching the remainder. Cornice band, blocking course
and coped parapet, and 4 gable stacks to the double ridge
roof. The rear wall has margin-pane lights to the ground
floor, and 2 gabled dormers, plus a wide 3-light raking and an
early hipped dormer.
INTERIOR: the staircases are in wood, to No.27 to full height,
with half and quarter landings and some winders, with stick
balusters and handrail with wreathing, and to No.28 with
square capped newels and 'chinoiserie' balustrade.
(RCHME: Dorset, South-East: London: 1970-: 354).


Listing NGR: SY6806878855

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.