History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Fairhaven Hotel, Augusta Place (Terrace) with Boundary Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Weymouth, Dorset

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.6093 / 50°36'33"N

Longitude: -2.4529 / 2°27'10"W

OS Eastings: 368047

OS Northings: 78943

OS Grid: SY680789

Mapcode National: GBR PY.DHNB

Mapcode Global: FRA 57RG.87J

Entry Name: Fairhaven Hotel, Augusta Place (Terrace) with Boundary Railings

Listing Date: 18 June 1970

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1145941

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467557

Location: Weymouth and Portland, Dorset, DT4

County: Dorset

District: Weymouth and Portland

Town: Weymouth and Portland

Electoral Ward/Division: Melcombe Regis

Built-Up Area: Weymouth

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Radipole and Melcombe Regis

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Melcombe Regis

Listing Text


WEYMOUTH

SY6878NW ESPLANADE
873-1/24/121 (West side)
18/06/70 No.37
Fairhaven Hotel, Augusta Place
(terrace), with boundary railings

GV II

Formerly known as: No.3 AUGUSTA PLACE.
House in row. Late C18, raised one storey mid C19 (RCHME).
Flemish bond brickwork, stone basement, slate double roof with
internal valley.
3 storeys, attic and basement, 3 windows, all plain sashes,
including 3 hipped dormers; the basement, in rusticated
stonework, has 2 doors. To the right, on 1 nosed and 4 plain
stone steps is a 6-panel door under a wide arch, with radial
fanlight and sub-arch, with transom, and narrow side-lights,
all in a moulded architrave. Front covered with creeper growth
at time of survey which conceals many details, but the
previous list refers to stone bands and sill bands, flat
rusticated arches to ground- and first-floor windows, moulded
cornice and parapet. There are 2 deep stacks to the left party
wall.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: across the full width of the front are
original cast-iron railings with fleur-de-lys heads, with 5
standards, on a stone curb, with a gate to basement steps to
the left, and returned to the main door, including a run to
the right of the steps.
(RCHME: Dorset, South-East: London: 1970-: 354).

Listing NGR: SY6803378942

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.