History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Augusta Place (Terrace)

A Grade II Listed Building in Weymouth, Dorset

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.6095 / 50°36'34"N

Longitude: -2.453 / 2°27'10"W

OS Eastings: 368045

OS Northings: 78960

OS Grid: SY680789

Mapcode National: GBR PY.DHN8

Mapcode Global: FRA 57RG.86C

Entry Name: Augusta Place (Terrace)

Listing Date: 18 June 1970

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1145942

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467558

Location: Dorset, Dorset, DT4

County: Dorset

District: Weymouth and Portland

Town: Weymouth and Portland

Electoral Ward/Division: Melcombe Regis

Built-Up Area: Weymouth

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Radipole and Melcombe Regis

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Melcombe Regis

Listing Text


WEYMOUTH

SY6878NW ESPLANADE
873-1/24/122 (West side)
18/06/70 Nos.39 AND 40
Augusta Place (terrace)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.5 AND 6 AUGUSTA PLACE.
Pair of houses in row, with shops. Late C18 or early C19.
Painted Flemish bond brockwork, slate wide-span mansard roof.
3 storeys and attic, each 1 window; a flat-roofed dormer,
4-pane to No.39 and blocked to No.40, above 2-storey bow
oriels with 8:12:8-pane sashes, the top floor with dentil
cornice. Ground floors have late C20 shop fronts, but No.40
retains, to the left an early 4-panel door under a radial
fanlight, in reveals, with fluted Corinthian pilasters (the
left-hand pilaster lost). A central ridge stack; the ridge
level to the left is slightly lower than to the right. The
right gable wall, exposed in a narrow alleyway, is plain
rendered.
INTERIOR: not inspected. At the time of survey No.40 appeared
to be unused above the ground floor.
(RCHME: Dorset, South-East: London: 1970-: 352).


Listing NGR: SY6804578960

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.