History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Augusta Place (Terrace)

A Grade II Listed Building in Weymouth, Dorset

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.6096 / 50°36'34"N

Longitude: -2.4533 / 2°27'11"W

OS Eastings: 368020

OS Northings: 78974

OS Grid: SY680789

Mapcode National: GBR PY.DHJY

Mapcode Global: FRA 57RG.81X

Entry Name: Augusta Place (Terrace)

Listing Date: 18 June 1970

Last Amended: 22 December 1997

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1145943

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467559

Location: Weymouth and Portland, Dorset, DT4

County: Dorset

District: Weymouth and Portland

Town: Weymouth and Portland

Electoral Ward/Division: Melcombe Regis

Built-Up Area: Weymouth

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Radipole and Melcombe Regis

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Melcombe Regis

Listing Text


WEYMOUTH

SY6878NW ESPLANADE
873-1/24/123 (West side)
18/06/70 Nos.41 AND 42
Augusta Place (terrace)
(Formerly Listed as:
ESPLANADE
Nos.41 AND 42
Augusta Place (Victoria Hotel))

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.7 AND 8 AUGUSTA PLACE.
Pair of houses, now hotel. Mid C19, possibly encasing late C18
work, but the general scale appropriate to mid C19. Rendered,
slate roof.
EXTERIOR: 4 storeys, attic and basement, 4 windows; 4
glazing-bar sash dormers with ornate half-hipped gables on
curved brackets, but all other windows plain sash. Three
3-storey canted bays with dentilled top cornices, panelled
skirts, that to third floor carried across the full width of
the front, including the sill band, and with dentils above the
first-floor windows. In bay 2 is a sash with moulded
architrave and small cornice at first and third floors; the
lower sash is brought to floor level, giving to the portico
balcony. Ground floor has smaller projecting bays with 1:2:1
plain sashes, and scroll brackets carried forward under the
oriels.
The central pair of C20 doors has a bold square projecting
porte-cochere on slender Tuscan columns with fluted neckings,
and with an ornate cast-iron balustrade; the first-floor
oriels also have cast-iron cresting at balcony level.
There are plain bands at first- and second-floor levels, the
double band at second floor, and plain band below the blocking
course with coped parapet. At second floor, above the portico,
on a console bracket, is a coloured bust of Queen Victoria,
inscribed 'Jubilee 1887/1897'; this was formerly the Victoria
Hotel. To each end are coped gables, each with 2 deep stacks.
INTERIOR: not inspected.


Listing NGR: SY6802078974

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.