History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

York Buildings (Terrace)

A Grade II Listed Building in Weymouth, Dorset

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.6103 / 50°36'37"N

Longitude: -2.4532 / 2°27'11"W

OS Eastings: 368029

OS Northings: 79054

OS Grid: SY680790

Mapcode National: GBR PY.DHKR

Mapcode Global: FRA 57RG.83S

Entry Name: York Buildings (Terrace)

Listing Date: 12 December 1953

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1145950

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467566

Location: Weymouth and Portland, Dorset, DT4

County: Dorset

District: Weymouth and Portland

Town: Weymouth and Portland

Electoral Ward/Division: Melcombe Regis

Built-Up Area: Weymouth

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Radipole and Melcombe Regis

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Melcombe Regis

Listing Text


WEYMOUTH

SY6879 ESPLANADE
873-1/21/132 (West side)
12/12/53 No.52
York Buildings (terrace)

GV II

Formerly known as: No.1 YORK BUILDINGS.
House in row, part of a group of 7. c1785 (RCHME). Flemish
bond brickwork, tile roof.
3 storeys, attic and basement. A hipped tiled dormer above two
9-pane sashes to a deep flush sill band and sills, above a
storey-height tripartite 8:12:8-pane quasi-Palladian window at
first floor, with a central blind arch painted in, a frieze
and flush head and sill bands, over a skirt in 3 corresponding
panels above a similar less deep tripartite sash to the ground
floor, with a head band. The basement level has a central
barred sash, in a painted stone plinth. To the right, on 5
stone steps with nosings, is an early panelled door with
12-pane glazing, in a moulded architrave and with a frieze
plus dentil cornice. A frieze and moulded eaves cornice, and a
ridge stack to the left.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
A very handsome property, little altered externally on this
principal front.
(RCHME: Dorset, South-East: London: 1970-: 354).


Listing NGR: SY6802879054

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.