History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Pulteney Buildings (Terrace)

A Grade II Listed Building in Weymouth, Dorset

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.6082 / 50°36'29"N

Longitude: -2.451 / 2°27'3"W

OS Eastings: 368179

OS Northings: 78812

OS Grid: SY681788

Mapcode National: GBR PY.DJ6J

Mapcode Global: FRA 57RG.GXW

Entry Name: Pulteney Buildings (Terrace)

Listing Date: 18 June 1970

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1145966

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467544

Location: Weymouth and Portland, Dorset, DT4

County: Dorset

District: Weymouth and Portland

Town: Weymouth and Portland

Electoral Ward/Division: Melcombe Regis

Built-Up Area: Weymouth

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Radipole and Melcombe Regis

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Melcombe Regis

Listing Text


WEYMOUTH

SY6878NW ESPLANADE
873-1/24/106 (South side)
18/06/70 Nos.13, 14 AND 15
Pulteney Buildings (terrace)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.7-9 ESPLANADE.
3 houses at end of terrace, now 2 hotels. c1850/1860.
Rendered, slate roofs. One-room width, double-depth plans with
central valley to double mansard roof, these houses extended
the adjacent Pulteney Buildings (qv) in the same scale and
overall form as those, but with early Victorian detailing.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys, attic and basement, each 2 windows, all
sashes. Each has 2 gabled dormers with dropped finial and
barge-boards over 6-pane sashes (but 2-light casement to one
of these), above 3-storey plain sash canted oriels with
panelled skirts and small modillion cornices at each level. To
the right of the oriels a single 4-pane sash at second and
first floors, above an arched opening in 2 orders with a
6-panel door and plain fanlight, each on 5 stone steps with
nosings. Moulded cornice, blocking course and parapet. The
oriels are set to a broad moulded base above a large basement
light. 3 pairs of rendered stacks with prominent cappings. The
gable to the right is entirely plain.
The rear of each house has a small gabled service wing. The
main wall has a central gabled dormer, as at the front, then a
small 4-pane above a first-floor canted oriel with dentil
ecornice and on a moulded bracket, and with a deep 8-pane
stair sash to its left. At the ground floor is a sash, with a
glazed door to No.13.
INTERIOR: not inspected.


Listing NGR: SY6817978812

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.