History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Masonic Hall, Number 13 Frederick Place (Terrace)

A Grade II Listed Building in Melcombe Regis, Dorset

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.6109 / 50°36'39"N

Longitude: -2.4547 / 2°27'16"W

OS Eastings: 367923

OS Northings: 79124

OS Grid: SY679791

Mapcode National: GBR PY.D96K

Mapcode Global: FRA 57RG.7HL

Entry Name: Masonic Hall, Number 13 Frederick Place (Terrace)

Listing Date: 12 December 1953

Last Amended: 22 December 1997

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1148054

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467953

Location: Weymouth and Portland, Dorset, DT4

County: Dorset

District: Weymouth and Portland

Town: Weymouth and Portland

Electoral Ward/Division: Melcombe Regis

Built-Up Area: Weymouth

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Radipole and Melcombe Regis

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Melcombe Regis

Listing Text


WEYMOUTH

SY6779SE ST THOMAS STREET
873-1/20/367 (West side)
12/12/53 Masonic Hall, No.13 Frederick Place
(terrace)
(Formerly Listed as:
ST THOMAS STREET
(West side)
Masonic Hall, Frederick Place)

GV II

Formerly known as: Masonic Temple ST THOMAS STREET.
Masonic hall. 1816, but front 1834, by CB Fookes (RCHME).
Stucco front, painted brick return, slate roof.
A Greek Doric distyle-in-antis temple front with fluted Doric
half-columns, and square moulded caps to the pilasters. A
central 8-panel door with decorative fanlight on a reeded
transom has a Gibbsian surround; to each side is a deep
round-headed niche. The door is on 5 steps, with enclosing
spearhead railings, returned at the ends, and central gate.
The return to School Street has 5 plain brick piers to sunk
panels and blank lights to brick voussoirs, and stooled stone
sills, on a semi-basement with 3 openings to cambered heads
and paired plank doors. Brick dentil eaves. The roof is hipped
at the outer end; its pitch is greater than that of the front
pediment.
INTERIOR: the lower floor, approx 1m below pavement level, is
in concrete; there is a central row of timber posts, and stone
dividing walls. A large late C19 range has been added at the
rear of the property. Interior of the upper hall was not
inspected.
A very correct Greek front, based on the Hephaisteion in
Athens, probably from Stewart and Revett's drawings.
(RCHME: Dorset, South-East: London: 1970-: 340).


Listing NGR: SY6792379124

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.