Westward Barn and The Cow House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ebberston, North Yorkshire

EBBERSTON
MAIN STREET (west side)
No 79A, Westward Barn and No 79C The Cow House

(Formerly listed as Farmbuildings approximately 10 metres north of Westwood Farmhouse, MAIN STREET)

II
Former byre and attached barn with loft over. Early C18 byre with C19 barn attached. Coursed rubble sandstone; bordered herringbone-tooled quoins to barn; pantile roof. Byre has plank and muntin stable door left of centre with timber-framed window openings to either side. Barn has two board doors to right and centre with boarded pitching window to loft between. Pitching windows to both gable ends. Pitched roof to byre has interlocking ridge capping stones. Rear blocked door to centre of threshing barn. Interior: one pair of jointed crossed apex crucks with collar to centre of byre.