National Horseracing College

A Grade II Listed Building in Rossington, Doncaster

GREAT NORTH ROAD
Rossington Hall
The Stables

(Formerly listed as The Stables, Rossington Hall, BAWTRY ROAD (west side, off))

II
Stable-block to Rossington Hall, now National Horseracing College. 1855. By W.M Teulon for James Brown MP (dated drawings). Red brick in English bond, shaped Welsh slate and graduated green slate roofs. Irregular D-shaped plan with central carriage arch beneath a gabled clock/bell-tower flanked by asymmetrical one and two storey side ranges; internal courtyard enclosed by a semi-circular, one-storey-and-attic stable range set to rear. In Gothic Revival style.

Entrance front: central tower has a moulded, two-centred carriage arch with hoodmould beneath an ashlar clockface set in a rectangular, mullioned and transomed opening with continuous hoodmould. Attached on right is a stair turret with slit windows, offset and string course and with octagonal ashlar spirelet. Clock-tower gable has slit window and shaped kneelers to ashlar gable copings with apex finial; square, wooden bell-turret to ridge has a leaded ogee cupola with weathervane.

Range to left of archway has two gables with gabled dormer in recess between; taller hipped-roof range to rear. Moulded plinth. Right gable has a quoined, square-headed window of two Tudor-arched lights with hoodmould, trefoil and ashlar gable copings with apex finial. Gable to left is of two storeys with similar window to each floor. Recess has doorway in screen wall and to each side are tall chimneys each with three octagonal flues. Hipped roof range rising to rear has a decorative apex finial, ridge stack and coped gable facing left return. On far left of elevation is a small one storey apsidal projection and a screen wall enclosing yard from which rises a two-flue stack set at the front end of the D-shaped stable range.

To right of central archway are external steps to the stair turret set in front of a lower range having one- and two-light windows and with two-light window on right beneath a gable with trefoil, shaped kneelers and ashlar copings. Taller range set back has eaves stack on right and truncated ridge stack.

Within courtyard: stables, set in a semi-circle, have carriageway through to right return; boarded stable doors with overlights and four-pane sashes beneath lintel band; cogged eaves to graduated green slate roof with twelve gabled dormers having top-hung four-pane casements (three altered) beneath trefoils.

Interior: clock in tower marked 'Thwaites and Reed/Clerkenwell/1856'. Some stable stalls have original feeding racks with iron bars and corniced keystones.

Two signed and dated drawings are amongst others for the Rossington Hall
estate in Doncaster Archives, King Edwards Road, Balby.