Stone House and Sanders, including front boundary wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Yetminster, Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Yetminster and Hilfield

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Yetminster

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 March 2023 to update name and address, amend description due to change of building use and to reformat the text to current standards

ST 5910
11/111

YETMINSTER
CHURCH STREET (east side)

(Formerly listed as Stone House, including front boundary wall)

II
Detached house (subdivided in 2005). Of three builds, - right end section early C17, centre section later C17, altered in C18, left end section early C20. Left section has plastered walls and patent tiled roof. Centre and right sections have rubble stone walls and patent tile roofs. Brick stacks on ridge. Centre section of two storeys. Ledged door. Ground floor has two casements with centre horizontal glazing bar. Three similar casements on first floor. Right section has ledged door in old timber frame. Right of this a two-light stone mullioned window. Left of door a similar window at higher level and a blocked door. At right end a projecting wing at right angles to road, now used as garage. This used in C19 as village school. Garage doors in left side wall. One casement in gable wall.

Internally, one room in right section has large open fireplace with timber lintel. Some exposed ceiling beams. In centre section, a timber-framed partition between hall and left end room, with scribed moulding on room side, and blocked doorway. Stop-chamfered ceiling beam in left room.

Front boundary wall of rubble stone, with cock and hen coping, and simple iron gate.

Possibly of long-house origin. The early C20 range not of special interest.