Polyphant Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Trewen, Cornwall

Lewannick

SOUTH PETHERWIN

Hicksmill

Polyphant bridge

II

Road Bridge over River Inny. Probably C17 west span rebuilt in 1847. Slate rubble with dressed slate arch rings and with granite coping. Two span bridge with carriageway about 3.7 metres wide. The original C17 has round arch with recessed dressed slate rubble arch ring with small granite keystone and chamfered imposts. The 1847 rebuilt west arch has dressed slate round arch ring. Central pier has triangular cutwater on both sides. Parapet with rounded granite coping, reduced in height over the long causeway abutments and replaced by granite posts and steel tube rails.

History: The west arch was rebuilt after a flood on 8th July 1847, when all the other bridges on the River Inny were destroyed, except for Trekelland Bridge, South Petherwin (qv). Polyphant Bridge carried the main road from Launceston to Bodmin until a detour was made via 'Two Bridges' in the early C19. The River Inny is a tributary of the Tamar.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 11 October 2017.