The Dairy

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Witley, Worcestershire

GREAT WITLEY CP
GREAT WITLEY
Worcester Road
The Dairy

(Formerly listed as The Dairy and adjoining Butchers shop, livestock pen and slaughter house, GREAT WITLEY)

II

House and former Butcher's Shop with livestock pen and slaughter house. Late C18 or early C19 house, mid C19 shop complex. Red brick, tiled roofs. House with shop complex adjoining to left; L-plan house with end stacks to front range, central entrance; adjoining shop has livestock pen and slaughter house projecting at rear.

House: two storeys with gable-lit attics, and basement, gables have raised verges, unusual bonding, modillion eaves cornice; C19 glazing bar casements with cambered brick lintels, two windows framing entrance and blind panel in centre of first floor, central doorway has four-panelled door and gabled porch supported on wooden brackets.

Single storey shop, cogged brick eaves cornice, two-light glazing bar casement to right central door and second door to left. Interior of shop complex retains some former fittings, slaughterhouse retains wooden winching mechanism with wheel, rope and hooks in working order.