Five Oaks

A Grade II Listed Building in Redmarley D'Abitot, Gloucestershire

REDMARLEY D'ABITOT
Phillips Lane
Five Oaks

(Formerly listed as Wembley Bungalow, LOWBANDS)

II
Cottage. 1847 by F. O'Connor, for the National Co-operative Land Company: minor mid C20 alterations. Random rubble walls faced pebble dash: slate roof. Three-room front, slightly projecting centre, one room deep, lean-to to rear, with small, lean-to wings each side. Single-storey, gabled open-front porch, boarded roof, over half-glazed front door, two flush panels below. Either side tall, single-light eight-pane casements (probably original). Ventilator in gable rendered over: plain bargeboards. Two-light, mid C20 metal casements in wings each side. Hipped roof, chimney on right end and to lean-to on right. Basically unaltered layout from 1847. Forms group with other Chartist cottages (q.v.); listed principally for historical and sociological reasons.