Aireville Grange

A Grade II Listed Building in Stirton with Thorlby, North Yorkshire

County: North Yorkshire

District: Craven

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Skipton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 July 2021 to reformat the text to current standards

SD 95 SE
7/15

STIRTON WITH THORLBY
GARGRAVE ROAD (north side)
Aireville Grange

(formerly listed in error in Skipton Parish)

8.2.82

II
Formerly coachman's lodge, now house. Dated 1835 with C20 alterations. Probably by George Webster, architect, of Kendal. Snecked rubble, stone dressings, stone slate roof. Gable end to street. Right-hand entrance front: Two storeys, three bays. Projecting gabled central bay contains entrance with six-panel door, upper three glazed. Left and right-hand ground floor three-light windows, moulded surrounds, recessed flat faced mullions. Two outer upper floor two-light windows, plain surrounds and recessed flat faced windows; C20 casements and fixed lights. Central upper floor window to projecting bay contains round-headed window, sash without glazing bars. Datestone to central gable which also has exposed purlins; ball finial at ridge. Gable end ridge stacks, that to left projects and has panel inscribed: H A 1835.