St Anthony Cottage including front garden wall and gate posts

A Grade II Listed Building in Constantine, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Constantine

A mid-C19 cottage constructed of granite.

A mid-C19 cottage, part of a row, extended to the rear in the C19 and with later alterations.

MATERIALS: constructed of granite rubble with a coursed and dressed granite front. The main roof has gable ends abutting the adjoining houses and is covered in asbestos slate. There is a brick stack at the left hand gable end and another to the later rear roof.

PLAN: the cottage faces north and is single-depth in plan with two rooms and a central entrance with a lateral stair to the rear (the partition wall between the two front rooms has been removed). There is an additional slightly later C19 single-room plan kitchen wing to the rear with a gable end stack. At the rear of the wing is a C20 lean-to conservatory.

EXTERIOR: of two storeys with a symmetrical two-bay front. The façade has relatively large C19 sashes with margin glazing and horns. There are dressed granite lintels to the ground floor windows and slate cills. Attached to the central doorway is a C20 projecting porch constructed of granite below a glazed timber frame under a slate roof. There is a modern slate step into the porch and a C19 granite step into the cottage. The inner east side of the rear wing has a margin-glazed sash on each floor similar to those at the front and a plank door with an overlight to the right.

INTERIOR: the front room has a wide granite fireplace and chimneybreast at the east end and a smaller granite fireplace with mantel to the west wall. The lateral stair at the rear of the room has stick balusters and a turned newel that has been modified. The rear wall has an arched granite opening to the kitchen. To the ceiling are exposed machine-sawn joists. In the end wall of the kitchen is a granite fireplace and chimneybreast. Timber cupboards around the stair may be C19/ early-C20, and the C19 joinery around the front windows has C20 adaptations and includes deep reveals, rebated shutters and window seats. To the first floor there are C19 doors to bedrooms and there is a C19 cast-iron fireplace to one room. The roof structures have had some common rafters replaced in the later C20.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: the front garden has a dressed granite dwarf wall along the pavement with small monolithic rusticated granite gate-posts at the centre. The post at the east end may be a later replacement. The gate and railings over the dwarf wall are modern. There is a decorative path from the gateway to the front door, which may partly underlie the modern porch.

History

St Anthony Cottage is part of a row of cottages of approximate mid-C19 date. It is shown on the Ordnance Survey Map of 1907, broadly on its current footprint. The kitchen wing is thought to be a slightly later extension of the main range.

Part of the ground floor of the cottage served as a shop in the late C19/early C20. The building has had some adaptation in the C20 including the construction of a replacement rear conservatory and a projecting front porch.

Reasons for Listing

St Anthony Cottage and front boundary walls, a mid-C19 dwelling, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* as a neatly-designed mid-C19 cottage well-built using Cornish granite it is a good example of the regional vernacular traditions of the period;
* it retains a good historic interior including original features such as windows, stair, fireplaces and some joinery;
* unaltered modest cottages of this period are relatively uncommon, both in this street and in the wider region, and St Anthony Cottage is a representative example of one that survives well.