1-19 with Hillside House, Browning Street including 20 and 22, Queens Square, Hoddlesden

A Grade II Listed Building in Hoddlesden, Blackburn with Darwen

Entry Name: 1-19 with Hillside House, Browning Street including 20 and 22, Queens Square, Hoddlesden

Location: Hoddlesden, Blackburn with Darwen, Lancashire, BB3

County: Blackburn with Darwen

Built-Up Area: Hoddlesden

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lancashire

Church of England Parish: Hoddlesden St Paul's

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Darwen

SD 72 SW
5/11

DARWEN
Hoddlesden
BROWNING STREET
Nos. 1-19 (odd) with Hillside House

(Formerly listed under Hoddlesdon)

Includes Nos. 20 and 22 Queens Square.

Terrace of cottages, dated 1844. Coursed sandstone blocks, slate roof with ridge chimney stacks. Row of ten cottages, with receding wings forming Nos. 20 and 22 Queens Square (left) and Hillside House (right).

Two storeys, symmetrical, with pedimented centre and wings breaking forwards slightly; hollow-moulded cornice and gable copings; all openings have plain labels with returned ends, but otherwise plain surrounds. All cottages have a door and window at ground floor and two windows above, wings have one window each floor and in the centre Nos. 9 and 11 have coupled doorways. The centre pediment contains a carved shield lettered PRINCIPIIS OBSTA and the pediments of the wings have shields lettered. MDCCCXLIV /EDIFICAVIT/O.HARGREAVE

Garage doorway inserted at ground floor of No.22 Queens Square; glazing of windows mostly altered: otherwise apparently intact.

History: built by Oliver Hargreaves M.A. (1788-1858) of Hoddlesden Hall, owner of Hoddlesden estate, together with Hargreaves Street (which is in matching style, but altered), probably as part of an intended but uncompleted model estate. (Reference: Darwen News 13th August 1932).