Manor Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Longstanton, Cambridgeshire

Long Stanton

LONGSTANTON

14-SEP-84 (Northeast side)
MANOR FARMHOUSE

II

Early C19 two storey, double-pile house, with C15/C16 timber framing in north range and C20 extensions to the rear. Slate-covered, double-gable roof with four truncated end-stacks. Gault brick with pale yellow, orange and red bricks on east, west and north elevations. Nine, eight-over-eight vertical sliding sash windows at the façade and an off-centre, mid C19 panelled door with C20 porch. C20 vertical sliding sash windows at west and casement windows at east and north elevations. Single-storey former farm outbuildings to north-west, remodelled in the late C20, are of limited interest, but have group value.

INTERIOR:
South range has mid C19 dog-leg staircase, early and mid C19 fireplaces and dentil cornices. Central, axial corridor between the two ranges. North range has simple moulded C19 cornices, and encases portion of a timber framed building in central and west bays of the ground and first floor. C15/C16 substantial square-section, axial bridging beams on the ground floor, both with tight roll-mouldings and angled chamfers. Later nailed studs, joists and inglenook fireplace. First floor; C15/C16 rear wall plate with redundant dove-tail joint, tie beams and blocked doorways.

HISTORY:
Roman and later pottery has been retrieved from groundworks around the house and it is clear that the house has a long history. It is suggested that the timber-framed element probably represents the former Cheyneys Manor House, documented from the C13. The framing includes substantial late medieval, finely moulded, principal timbers, clearly from a prestigious house of considerable status. An architectural historian has surveyed the building (Mr. M Dowdy) and suggests that these fragments date to a C15 or C16 hall house with a crosswing. This is a plausible date for the principal timbers, but the studs and joists are considerably later and are nailed, have inconsistent scantling, and comprise whole, small tree trunks occasionally. It is not clear, from the inspection, where the screens passage, service and high ends were located or when the hall was floored over and a definitive interpretation of the medieval building remains elusive, owing to the extent of remodelling in the C19 and C20.

From the C16, the manor was used as a farm, and had a number of names including Lordship Farm, Manor Farm and Inholms Farm. The C19 remodelling was undertaken by William Linton, documented as farming Inholms Farm in 1811. The loss of much of the medieval framing probably took place at this time. The variation in brickwork used in the construction suggests that the rear wall and end gables may have been rebuilt or patched at some point. The house remained a farm occupied by tenants until the late C20, when it was converted into offices during which the plan-form of the stable block and Georgian house was altered. It was converted back into a house approximately 2 years ago.