8 Butchers Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Ickleton, Cambridgeshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cambridgeshire

Church of England Parish: Ickleton

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Ickleton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 14 October 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

TL 4943
21/214

ICKLETON
BUTCHER'S HILL (South side)
No. 8

(Formerly listed as No. 10, previously listed as cottage 40 yards NE of The Caldress)

22.11.67

II

Cottage. Dated '1777 AHP' on round plaster panel. C20 rebuilt outshut to left hand gable. Timber-framed with restored panelled decoration to plaster. Old plain tiled roof. Rectangular planned ridge stack. Two storeys and attics. Main entrance in front elevation replaced with boarded door; one three-light window to left hand and one canted oriel window to right hand. Two first floor horizontal sliding sash windows and two hipped dormer windows with horizontal sliding sashes.

Interior: Exposed timber-frame.