10, 12 and 14 Market Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Masham, North Yorkshire

District: Harrogate

Built-Up Area: Masham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Masham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 27 June 2023 to amend the name and address, and to reformat the text to current standards

SE 2280-2380
7/61

MASHAM
MARKET PLACE (west side)
No 10, 12 and 14

(Formerly listed as Masham Cottages and Cafe Royal Fish and Chip Shop, previously listed as East View and Cafe Royal)

9.8.66

II

Three houses now flats and shop. Mid to late C18. Coursed squared stone, ashlar dressings, graduated stone slate roof. Three storeys, five bays. Bay four has paired six-panel doors with overlights in plain stone surrounds. To left of bay two a half-glazed door. Bay one has a segmental carriage arch with keystone. Bay five has C20 shopfront with pilasters, frieze and cornice. All windows have plain stone surrounds. Bays two and three have four-pane sashes. First floor; four right-hand bays have four-pane sashes, left-hand bay a six-pane side-sliding sash as is the window above. Second floor: four sashes with glazing bars. Shaped kneelers, stone coping, end stacks and one to ridge.