94, Bove Town

A Grade II Listed Building in Glastonbury, Somerset

26-MAR-73 (South side)

(Formerly listed as:
BOVE TOWN

House, C18.

MATERIALS: Rendered walls with ashlar quoins. Slate roofs with raised gable ends and brick end stacks. There is a further chimneystack to the east side of the rear range. The fenestration appears to date from the late-C20 or early-C21.

PLAN: Single depth three bay range fronting onto Bove Town and a rear range with a hipped roof.

EXTERIOR: Front (north) elevation has a central doorway with plain revels and a flat hood above supported on curved brackets. There is a plain six-panel door. At first floor are three window openings in plain revels. The west elevation has two C20 casement windows to either end at first floor and a small central window to ground floor. To the rear the additional range comes forward on the left and comprises a large two-light C20 window to ground floor and a matching window above. To the right of this is a smaller window opening. Built against the rear wall of the front range, to right, is a single storey conservatory that is not of special interest.

INTERIOR: Not Inspected (2007)

HISTORY: Bove Town (literally meaning above the town) was probably part of the planned medieval development of Glastonbury and was formerly one of the main routes heading east out of the town. Most of the plots, which are mainly located along the south side of the road, date from the C18 and C19 although there some medieval and post-medieval properties. The evidence tends to suggest development from groups of smallholdings and farms rather than from burgage tenements.

REASON FOR DESIGNATION DESICISION: No. 94 Bove Town is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* A good example of a modest, but architecturally appealing house of this period
* Strong group value with other listed buildings in the locality, including Nos. 80-84, 86, 88 and 90 Bove Town, and the stone-flagged banks to front of Nos. 76-100
* It makes a strong contribution to the character of Bove Town and provides evidence for the historical development of this part of Glastonbury

SOURCES: C. Gathercole, `An Archaeological Assessment of Glastonbury' (2003), English Heritage Extensive Urban Survey