Granary Circa 20M E of Kerswell Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Parkham, Devon

Parkham

An early-C19 granary.

MATERIALS: course, rubble-limestone walls and a slate roof.

PLAN: rectangular plan on an east-to-west alignment.

EXTERIOR: the granary is a single-cell building with an open-ended lean to at the west end. A set of stone steps lead up to a C20 plank door in the north gable end. At basement level there is an opening on the front elevation and a block up arched opening on the right return. The western lean to has C20 timber roof struts.

INTERIOR: it has a C19 A-frame pegged collar-truss roof, attached winch and modern battens. Below is a basement level.

History

The granary is one of a number of agricultural buildings and outbuildings that are associated with the C17 dwelling of Kerswell Farmhouse. The granary appears on the parish Tithe Map (circa 1840). It is an early-C19 structure. Part of the roof structure has been renewed in the C20; however, the original truss survives.

Reasons for Listing

The early-C19 granary 20m to the east of Kerswell Farmhouse is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Architectural interest: it retains distinct structural features, including a raised floor reached by external stone steps, that clearly illustrate its original function;
* Historic interest: built in the early-C19, its construction date falls within an internationally important period of farm development;
* Group value: it has strong group value with the C17 Kerswell Farmhouse, 20m to the west (Grade II).